Elder Law Answers Elder Law Answers

Search Articles

Find Attorneys

Once a Nursing Home Resident Qualifies for Medicaid, Are There Any Rules on the Remaining $2,000 in Assets?

  • March 29th, 2017
Q
Once a patient in a nursing home reduces assets to qualify for Medicaid, what are the regulations on the remaining cash ($2,000 in my state) in the bank account?
A

The only rules for the remaining $2,000 are that (1) the money must be spent only for the Medicaid beneficiary and (2) it may not exceed $2,000. However, with respect to the second rule, it may exceed $2,000 temporarily because income is not treated as an asset until the following month. For example, suppose a Medicaid beneficiary has $1,500 in the bank and on June 3rd she receives a Social Security payment of $800, bringing the bank balance up to $2,300. This is not a problem as long as the money is spent down so that by June 30th the balance is back under $2,000.

For information about Medicaid's asset rules, go here: http://www.elderlawanswers.com/medicaids-asset-rules-12016.

Local Elder Law Attorneys in Ashburn, VA

Loretta Williams

Hale Ball Carlson Baumgartner Murphy PLC
Fairfax, VA

Jeffrey Hammond

Hammond and Associates, LLC, Elder Law, Estate Planning, Wills, Trusts, Probate
Bethesda, MD

Samantha Fredieu

Hale Ball Carlson Baumgartner Murphy PLC
Fairfax, VA


Last Modified: 03/29/2017

Medicaid Rules, etc

View All Elder Law Topics Questions & Answers State Medicaid Information