Elder Law Answers Elder Law Answers

Search Articles

Find Attorneys

Does Medicaid Count the Assets and Income of an Applicant's Unmarried Partner?

  • June 2nd, 2016
Q
If a man and a woman live together, but are not married, and the woman applies for Medicaid, would the state count the man's assets or income when determining her eligibility?
A

If the partners are not married, each will be treated as single when applying for Medicaid. It does not matter that they are in a relationship. But beware running afoul of the transfer rules. Married couples may freely transfer assets back and forth, but if an unmarried couple does so, it may be treated as a transfer of assets and penalized with a period of ineligibility for benefits based on the amount transferred. For more information on Medicaid asset transfer rules, go here: http://www.elderlawanswers.com/medicaids-asset-transfer-rules-1201.

Local Elder Law Attorneys in Ashburn, VA

William Fralin

The Estate Planning & Elder Law Firm PC
Bethesda, MD

Mindy Felinton

Felinton Elder Law & Estate Planning Centers
Rockville, MD

John Laster

Law Offices of John L. Laster
Falls Church, VA


Last Modified: 06/02/2016

Medicaid Rules, etc

View All Elder Law Topics Questions & Answers State Medicaid Information